After a pulsating set of FA Vase Second Round ties, the Third Round draw has pulled out some bumper clashes for the teams involved.

Bury AFC FA Vase

Bury AFC celebrate progression to the Third Round - Credit: Jake Horrocks / Bury AFC

By Amos Murphy

Abbey Hey awaits Bury in all NWCFL tie

Bury AFC will take on Abbey Hey in the Third Round of the FA Vase, in what will be a clash of North vs South in the North West Counties Football League.

A 3-1 triumph over Birtley Town in the Second Round saw Bury progress, with what is now their longest run in the competition.

Victory over Abbey Hey would extend their historic Vase journey, who themselves will be looking to make history in the competition.

Abbey Hey downed Carlisle City in a tight 1-0 Second Round affair, setting up a home tie against Bury in three weeks time.

Consett looking to avenge 2020 heartache in battle of North-East

Runners-up from the 2019/20 FA Vase Consett will take on Newcastle Benfield, as the Steelmen look to right the wrongs of two seasons ago.

Defeat to Hebburn Town ended Consett’s best-ever run in the FA Vase, with the Northern Football League Division One club now keen to go one step further.

They progressed on penalties against Thornaby FC and will take on fellow North-East side Newcastle Benfield in the Third Round.

Benfield were 2-0 winners over Emley AFC, with the Lions now looking to take another scalp against the runners-up from two campaigns prior.

Coventry derby as Sphinx take on United

An all Coventry affair will take place in the FA Vase Third Round, as Coventry Sphinx welcome Coventry United.

Having ran out 9-0 winners in the First Round, the Sphinx backed up an impressive result by grinding out a win against Racing Club Warwick.

For United, their progression was much-less comfortable, as they needed a 5-4 victory on penalties to see off Westfields.

United have now progressed beyond the Second Round in each of their last five seasons, with the Sphinx likely to be up against it in the Third Round.

Third Round draw in full:

AFC Liverpool vs Pilkington

Abbey Hey vs Bury AFC

Newcastle Benfield vs Consett AFC

Barton Town vs North Shields

Wythenshawe Town vs Billingham Synthonia

Stourport Swifts vs Rugby Town

Loughborough Students vs Sandbach United

Atherstone Town vs Whitchurch Alport

Coventry Sphinx vs Coventry United

Prestwich Heys vs Harborough Town

Lichfield City vs Congleton Town

Walsall Wood vs Anstey Nomads

Whittlesey Athletic vs Newport Pagnell Town

Tring Athletic vs Saffron Walden Town

London Lions vs New Salamis

Buckhurst Hill vs Wroxham

Lakenheath vs Shefford Town & Campton

Fakenham Town vs Hadley

Tunbridge Wells vs Wallingford Town

Glebe vs Beckenham Town

Abbey Rangers vs Athletic Newham

Stansfeld vs Frimley Green

Berks County vs Egham Town

Crawley Down Gatwick vs Raynes Park Vale

Littlehampton Town vs Sheppey United

Guildford City vs Southall

New Milton Town vs Keynsham Town

Bridgwater United vs Bashley

Street vs Brockenhurst

Buckland Athletic vs Wellington AFC

Royal Wootton Bassett Town vs Hamworthy United

Tavistock AFC vs Clevedon Town

All matches are due to take place the weekend commencing Saturday 11th December


Follow us on Twitter

Close