All the fixtures from the 2021/22 FA Cup first round draw have been made, with a number of non-league sides pitched against big-guns from the Football League.

How the sides got in the hat?

Having started the qualification process back in August, Lincolnshire club Stamford were the only side remaining in the competition who competed in the extra preliminary rounds.

They were soundly beaten by National League giants Stockport County, who along with 19 of their fellow fifth-tier sides, will take their place in the hat for the first round draw.

There were some ‘cup-sets’ however, namely from Bowers & Pitsea of the Isthmian Premier, who despatched National League Aldershot Town to book their maiden spot in the draw for the first round.

Similarly, Horsham saw off Woking of step one, whilst Marine continued their romance with the FA Cup by holding Wrexham to a 1-1 draw.

Marine and Wrexham will contest one of 14 replays due to be held on Tuesday 19th October.

First round draw full fixture list

  • Bradford City vs Exeter City
  • Sunderland vs Mansfield Town
  • Dorking or Hayes & Yeading vs Sutton United
  • Sheffield Wednesday vs Plymouth Argyle
  • Dagenham and Redbridge vs Salford City
  • Carlisle United vs Horsham
  • Dover Athletic or Yate Town vs Yeovil Town or Weymouth
  • Scunthorpe United vs Doncaster Rovers
  • Rotherham United vs Bromley
  • Portsmouth vs Harrow Borough
  • Gillingham vs Cheltenham Town
  • Morecambe vs Newport County
  • Banbury United vs Barrow
  • Fleetwood Town vs Burton Albion
  • AFC Sudbury vs Colchester United
  • Northampton Town vs Cambridge United
  • Corinthian Casuals or St Albans vs Forest Green Rovers
  • Boston United or Stratford vs Shrewsbury Town
  • Pontefract Collieries or Halifax Town vs Maidenhead United
  • Chesterfield vs Southend United
  • Rochdale vs Tamworth or Notts County
  • Kidderminster Harriers vs Grimsby Town
  • Wigan Athletic vs Solihull Moors
  • Boreham Wood vs Eastleigh or Folkestone Invicta
  • York City or Morpeth Town vs Kettering Town or Buxton
  • Ipswich Town vs Oldham Athletic
  • AFC Wimbledon vs Brackley Town or Guiseley
  • Harrogate Town vs Marine or Wrexham
  • Hartlepool United vs Wycombe Wanderers
  • King's Lynn Town vs Walsall
  • Crewe Alexandra vs Swindon Town
  • Bolton Wanderers vs Stockport County 
  • Charlton Athletic vs Torquay United vs Havant & Waterlooville 
  • Oxford United vs Bristol Rovers
  • Crawley Town vs Tranmere Rovers
  • Leyton Orient vs Ebbsfleet United 
  • Milton Keynes Dons vs Stevenage
  • Lincoln City vs Bowers & Pitsea 
  • Port Vale vs Accrington Stanley
  • Markse United vs Gateshead or Altrincham 

All fixtures are due to take place across the weekend of Friday 5th November to Monday 8th November with dates subject to change.


Follow us on Twitter

Close