The second round draw for the Buildbase FA Trophy is now complete, with National League North and South clubs joining the remaining Step 3 and 4 sides.

fa trophy round 2

Photo credit: Kelvin Shell

By Steven Oldham 

The ties will be played on the weekend of Saturday November 27. Winners will pick up a cheque for £3,750, with the losers pocketing £1,000. 

Click here for a roundup of the first round ties 

Here are some of the key fixtures: 

AFC Fylde vs Gateshead

National League North leaders AFC Fylde will welcome divisional rivals Gateshead to Kellamergh Park. 

The Coasters won the competition under new Stockport County boss Dave Challinor in 2019.

Now managed by Jim Bentley, they have experienced a slight wobble at the top after a loss to Curzon Ashton.  This was followed by a high-scoring draw with title rivals Brackley Town at the weekend. 

Gateshead have won four of their last five league games and have taken Step 1 side Altrincham to an FA Cup replay.

Their best performances in the FA Trophy are two trips to the semi finals, both in the past ten years. 

Bath City vs Dartford 

National League South leaders Dartford are also handed an all-Step 2 clash as they travel to Bath City.

The Darts are in poor form in the league, with no win in five games, yet still have a three point lead at the top.

With multiple contenders fluffing their lines in recent weeks or being out of action, Steve King’s side maintained their lead with three draws in five. 

Dartford were runners up in 1974. 

Jerry Gill’s Bath City are also off the boil, losing five of their last six.  Dartford won 3-1 when the sides met at Twerton Park in September.

Bath made the semi finals in 2015, losing to eventual winners North Ferriby United. 

Bradford (Park Avenue) vs Marine

NPL West leaders Marine will need to overcome Step 2 opposition if they’re to progress any further. 

Marine have won all three games in this competition so far on penalty shootouts, dispatching of Northwich Victoria, South Shields and Dunston UTS. 

Bradford have proven inconsistent so far this season, picking up some impressive wins, but also suffering heavy defeats.

Marine are in sparkling form at Step 4 and have won six games on the bounce. 

Both sides were knocked out at this stage last season, with Park Avenue losing to Chester and Marine narrowly defeated by Southport.  Marine had made it through four rounds to reach this stage, with Bradford going out at the first attempt. 

Chippenham Town vs Uxbridge  

Uxbridge produced one of the results of the first round with a 6-2 win at Walton Casuals, and they will be on the road again. 

The Isthmian South Central promotion contenders have now equalled their best ever performance in the competition. 

Chippenham broke their seven game winless run on Saturday with a 3-0 win over bottom club Billericay Town.

History will be made for one of these clubs, with neither side having ever gone further in the competition than the second round.  

Liversedge vs Lancaster City 

NPL East leaders Liversedge are unbeaten this season and will look to claim another scalp in NPL Premier side Lancaster City.

Jonathan Rimmington’s side have already won three games to get this far, upsetting Scarborough Athletic and Basford Town.

Lancaster have won both their games 2-1 against Witton Albion and Gainsborough Trinity.

The Dolly Blues have already bettered their run from last season, where they were knocked out in the third qualifying round.

Matlock Town vs Marske United 

Marske United’s reward for knocking out FC United of Manchester is a trip to Matlock Town.

Matlock made light work of a trip to Rushall Olympic on Saturday, coming away with a 4-0 win.

Both sides are going well in their respective leagues and are in early contention for promotion. 

NPL East side Marske have built a reputation of giant killers this season, having knocked the likes of Chester and South Shields out of the FA Cup and Trophy. 

Matlock were winners of the competition back in 1975. 

Oxford City vs St Albans City 

Two National League South high flyers will meet at Marsh Lane.

Only one point separates the two sides in the league table, with St Albans having two games in hand. 

Oxford made the quarter finals last season, their best performance to date. 

St Albans produced the FA Cup first round’s biggest shock by knocking out League Two leaders Forest Green Rovers. 

Plymouth Parkway vs Hampton & Richmond Borough

Hampton & Richmond Borough will need to be wary ahead of their trip to the south east. 

In their debut season in the competition, Southern League South side Parkway have already made their way through three rounds. 

Highworth Town, Merthyr Town and Salisbury have all fallen to Lee Hobbs’ side.

Salisbury were brushed aside in a 4-0 result that saw a wonder goal from Billy Palfrey. 

Hampton & Richmond’s home game against Braintree Town on Saturday was abandoned after floodlight failure.

What ties are you looking forward to in this round? Are you confident your team will progress? Let us know on social media.


Follow us on Twitter

Close