As known from:
sky sportscricketworldTorquay United

World Cup

Tuesday, 30 June 2026 at 22:00

France

Team Performance 9 out of 10
VS

Sweden

Team Performance 5 out of 10

France vs Sweden Prediction | 2026 World Cup | 30/06

France take on Sweden at the 2026 World Cup, with kick-off at 22:00 on Tuesday, 30/06.

Football's biggest stage raises the stakes, and there is plenty to know about how these two sides approach the contest.

Below you will find our full breakdown of the match, along with the bet our team rates as the best pick for this match.

Our Recommended Bet

The team at Betting.co.uk has crunched the numbers, weighing each side's recent results, scoring patterns, and defensive record to project how this one is likely to play out.

Our model factors in past meetings, in-tournament trends, and how clinical each team has been at both ends of the pitch.

The recommended bet and the reasoning behind it are below.

bet365
Exclusive Bonus

Bet £10 Get £30

New customers only | T&Cs apply

Open Account Offer Bet £10 & Get £30 in Free Bets for new customers at bet365. Min deposit requirement. Free Bets are paid as Bet Credits and are available for use upon settlement of bets to value of qualifying deposit. Min odds, bet and payment method exclusions apply. Returns exclude Bet Credits stake. The bonus code can be used during registration but does not change the offer amount in any way. Time limits and T&Cs apply. Registration required.

France Preview

France have built up this record at the 2026 World Cup so far:

  • Matches played: 3

  • Wins: 3

  • Draws: 0

  • Losses: 0

  • Goals Scored: 10 (Avg. 3.33)

  • Goals Conceded: 2 (Avg. 0.67)

Widening the lens to every competition this season, France's figures look like this:

  • Matches played: 13

  • Wins: 11

  • Draws: 1

  • Losses: 1

  • Goals Scored: 35 (Avg. 2.69)

  • Goals Conceded: 11 (Avg. 0.85)

Team Statistics/Latest Results

France

Goals Scored: 35
Goals Conceded: 11
Average Goals Scored: 2.69
Average Goals Conceded: 0.85
Wins: 11
Goal Difference: 24
Date Game Result
30/06
France
3 - 0
Sweden
W
26/06
Norway
1 - 4
France
W
22/06
France
3 - 0
Iraq
W
16/06
France
3 - 1
Senegal
W
08/06
France
3 - 1
Northern Ireland
W

France to win the match: 1/4

Stake £10.00 → Potential Return £12.50

Bet £10 & Get £30
Open Account Offer Bet £10 & Get £30 in Free Bets for new customers at bet365. Min deposit requirement. Free Bets are paid as Bet Credits and are available for use upon settlement of bets to value of qualifying deposit. Min odds, bet and payment method exclusions apply. Returns exclude Bet Credits stake. The bonus code can be used during registration but does not change the offer amount in any way. Time limits and T&Cs apply. Registration required.

Sweden Preview

Sweden, meanwhile, head into this tie with the following 2026 World Cup record:

  • Matches played: 3

  • Wins: 1

  • Draws: 1

  • Losses: 1

  • Goals Scored: 7 (Avg. 2.33)

  • Goals Conceded: 7 (Avg. 2.33)

Looking across all competitions this season, Sweden's numbers come out as follows:

  • Matches played: 13

  • Wins: 3

  • Draws: 4

  • Losses: 6

  • Goals Scored: 20 (Avg. 1.54)

  • Goals Conceded: 27 (Avg. 2.08)

Team Statistics/Latest Results

Sweden

Goals Scored: 20
Goals Conceded: 27
Average Goals Scored: 1.54
Average Goals Conceded: 2.08
Wins: 3
Goal Difference: -7
Date Game Result
30/06
France
3 - 0
Sweden
L
25/06
Japan
1 - 1
Sweden
D
20/06
Netherlands
5 - 1
Sweden
L
15/06
Sweden
5 - 1
Tunisia
W
04/06
Sweden
2 - 2
Greece
D

Sweden to win the match: 10/1

Stake £10.00 → Potential Return £110.00

Up to £30 Matched Free Bet if your first Acca loses + £30 Uber Eats Voucher
New UK customers only. Min Stake: £5. Maximum Free Bet: £30. First bet on a Football, Horse Racing, Tennis, Cricket or Basketball multiple with 3+ selections. Overall odds: 3.00 (2/1) or higher. Free Bets available upon settlement of the qualifying bet. Earn a £30 Uber Eats Voucher on successful Acca qualification. Debit Card deposit only (exclusions apply). This offer is valid 7 days from the new account being registered. 18+. gambleaware.org. Bet the Responsible Way. Full Terms apply.

Statistical Insights for France vs Sweden

The table below stacks each side's core numbers up against the benchmark.

Scoring output, both-teams-to-score frequency and the results of their last five matches all feed in, giving you a clearer read on where the value might sit in France vs Sweden.

Key metrics

Team Form

France

International - World Cup

Form Last 5 Games PPG
Overall W W W W L 2.4
Home W W W L W 2.4
Away W W W W D 2.6

Sweden

International - World Cup

Form Last 5 Games PPG
Overall L D L W D 1
Home W D W D L 1.6
Away D L L W L 0.8
Favourite
Home Win
1/4
78.74%
Draw
9/2
18.18%
Away Win
10/1
9.09%
Up to £30 Matched Free Bet if your first Acca loses + £30 Uber Eats Voucher
New UK customers only. Min Stake: £5. Maximum Free Bet: £30. First bet on a Football, Horse Racing, Tennis, Cricket or Basketball multiple with 3+ selections. Overall odds: 3.00 (2/1) or higher. Free Bets available upon settlement of the qualifying bet. Earn a £30 Uber Eats Voucher on successful Acca qualification. Debit Card deposit only (exclusions apply). This offer is valid 7 days from the new account being registered. 18+. gambleaware.org. Bet the Responsible Way. Full Terms apply.

Key Metrics

These are the areas that tend to decide betting value: corners, cards, goals scored and goals conceded.

Reading them side by side highlights each team's habits and points you toward the markets with the strongest patterns.

Key metrics

Corners

France

28

last 5 matches

Sweden

19

last 5 matches

Performance Gap

France received +47% more corners than Sweden in the last 5 matches.

France and Sweden corners count, last 5 matches
Norway Norway
5
Iraq Iraq
4
Senegal Senegal
6
Northern Ireland Northern Ireland
5
Ivory Coast Ivory Coast
8
1
France France
8
Japan Japan
5
Netherlands Netherlands
4
Tunisia Tunisia
1
Greece Greece
Up to £30 Matched Free Bet if your first Acca loses + £30 Uber Eats Voucher

Key metrics

Cards

France

1

last 5 matches

Sweden

5

last 5 matches

Performance Gap

Sweden received +400% more cards than France in the last 5 matches.

France and Sweden cards count, last 5 matches
Norway Norway
1
Iraq Iraq
0
Senegal Senegal
0
Northern Ireland Northern Ireland
0
Ivory Coast Ivory Coast
0
0
France France
2
Japan Japan
3
Netherlands Netherlands
0
Tunisia Tunisia
0
Greece Greece

Key metrics

Goals Scored

France

14

last 5 matches

Sweden

9

last 5 matches

Performance Gap

France scored +56% more goals than Sweden in the last 5 matches.

France and Sweden goals scored count, last 5 matches
Norway Norway
4
Iraq Iraq
3
Senegal Senegal
3
Northern Ireland Northern Ireland
3
Ivory Coast Ivory Coast
1
0
France France
1
Japan Japan
1
Netherlands Netherlands
5
Tunisia Tunisia
2
Greece Greece
Up to £30 Matched Free Bet if your first Acca loses + £30 Uber Eats Voucher

Key metrics

Goals Conceded

France

5

last 5 matches

Sweden

12

last 5 matches

Performance Gap

Sweden conceded +140% more goals than France in the last 5 matches.

France and Sweden goals conceded count, last 5 matches
Norway Norway
1
Iraq Iraq
0
Senegal Senegal
1
Northern Ireland Northern Ireland
1
Ivory Coast Ivory Coast
2
3
France France
1
Japan Japan
5
Netherlands Netherlands
1
Tunisia Tunisia
2
Greece Greece
Bet £10 & Get £30

Get the Best Deals via Mail
By providing my e-mail address, I declare that I agree that Betting.co.uk will regularly send me information by e-mail: I can revoke my consent at any time.

Users must be 18+. If you are having trouble with gambling then help and advice can be found at begambleaware.org. Please Play Responsibly.

This site is using Cloudflare and adheres to the Google Safe Browsing Program. We adapted Google's Privacy Guidelines to keep your data safe at all times.
18+GambleAwareeCOGRAGamblers AnonymousGamCareGamStopGambling TherapyCloudflareSSLco² neutral