As known from:
sky sportscricketworldTorquay United

World Cup

Saturday, 04 July 2026 at 22:00

Paraguay

Team Performance 5 out of 10
VS

France

Team Performance 7 out of 10

Paraguay vs France Prediction | 2026 World Cup | 04/07

Paraguay take on France at the 2026 World Cup, with kick-off at 22:00 on Saturday, 04/07.

Football's biggest stage raises the stakes, and there is plenty to know about how these two sides approach the contest.

Below you will find our full breakdown of the match, along with the bet our team rates as the best pick for this match.

Our Recommended Bet

The team at Betting.co.uk has crunched the numbers, weighing each side's recent results, scoring patterns, and defensive record to project how this one is likely to play out.

Our model factors in past meetings, in-tournament trends, and how clinical each team has been at both ends of the pitch.

The recommended bet and the reasoning behind it are below.

Unibet
Exclusive Bonus

Get £30 in Free Bets when you bet £10

New customers only | T&Cs apply

18+ | GambleAware.org. New GB customers only. Opt in. Deposit and Bet £10+ on sports at min odds of 2.0+ (1/1) for £30 in Free Bets within 7 days. Debit cards or instant bank transfers only. Free bets expire within 7 days of issue. Geographical restrictions and T&C’s apply.

Paraguay Preview

Paraguay have built up this record at the 2026 World Cup so far:

  • Matches played: 4

  • Wins: 1

  • Draws: 2

  • Losses: 1

  • Goals Scored: 3 (Avg. 0.75)

  • Goals Conceded: 5 (Avg. 1.25)

Widening the lens to every competition this season, Paraguay's figures look like this:

  • Matches played: 25

  • Wins: 10

  • Draws: 9

  • Losses: 6

  • Goals Scored: 23 (Avg. 0.92)

  • Goals Conceded: 17 (Avg. 0.68)

Team Statistics/Latest Results

Paraguay

Goals Scored: 23
Goals Conceded: 17
Average Goals Scored: 0.92
Average Goals Conceded: 0.68
Wins: 10
Goal Difference: 6
Date Game Result
29/06
Germany
1 - 1
Paraguay
D
26/06
Paraguay
0 - 0
Australia
D
20/06
Turkey
0 - 1
Paraguay
W
13/06
USA
4 - 1
Paraguay
L
05/06
Paraguay
4 - 0
Nicaragua
W

Paraguay to win the match: 16/1

Stake £10.00 → Potential Return £170.00

Get £30 in Free Bets when you bet £10
18+ | GambleAware.org. New GB customers only. Opt in. Deposit and Bet £10+ on sports at min odds of 2.0+ (1/1) for £30 in Free Bets within 7 days. Debit cards or instant bank transfers only. Free bets expire within 7 days of issue. Geographical restrictions and T&C’s apply.

France Preview

France, meanwhile, head into this tie with the following 2026 World Cup record:

  • Matches played: 4

  • Wins: 4

  • Draws: 0

  • Losses: 0

  • Goals Scored: 13 (Avg. 3.25)

  • Goals Conceded: 2 (Avg. 0.5)

Looking across all competitions this season, France's numbers come out as follows:

  • Matches played: 14

  • Wins: 12

  • Draws: 1

  • Losses: 1

  • Goals Scored: 38 (Avg. 2.71)

  • Goals Conceded: 11 (Avg. 0.79)

Team Statistics/Latest Results

France

Goals Scored: 38
Goals Conceded: 11
Average Goals Scored: 2.71
Average Goals Conceded: 0.79
Wins: 12
Goal Difference: 27
Date Game Result
30/06
France
3 - 0
Sweden
W
26/06
Norway
1 - 4
France
W
22/06
France
3 - 0
Iraq
W
16/06
France
3 - 1
Senegal
W
08/06
France
3 - 1
Northern Ireland
W

France to win the match: 1/5

Stake £10.00 → Potential Return £12.00

Get £30 in Free Bets when you bet £10
18+ | GambleAware.org. New GB customers only. Opt in. Deposit and Bet £10+ on sports at min odds of 2.0+ (1/1) for £30 in Free Bets within 7 days. Debit cards or instant bank transfers only. Free bets expire within 7 days of issue. Geographical restrictions and T&C’s apply.

Statistical Insights for Paraguay vs France

The table below stacks each side's core numbers up against the benchmark.

Scoring output, both-teams-to-score frequency and the results of their last five matches all feed in, giving you a clearer read on where the value might sit in Paraguay vs France.

Key metrics

Team Form

Paraguay

International - World Cup

Form Last 5 Games PPG
Overall D D W L W 1.6
Home D W D W W 2.2
Away D W L L W 1.4

France

International - World Cup

Form Last 5 Games PPG
Overall W W W W W 3
Home W W W W L 2.4
Away W W W W D 2.6
Home Win
16/1
5.88%
Draw
7/1
12.71%
Favourite
Away Win
1/8
86.96%
Bet £10 & get £30 in free bets
18+. Play Safe. New customers using Promo code R30 only, Min £10 stake, min odds 1/2, free bets paid as 3 x £10, free bets credited after settlement of first qualifying bet, free bets will expire 30 days after the qualifying bet is placed, payment method/player/country restrictions apply. full T&Cs apply. GambleAware #ad

Key Metrics

These are the areas that tend to decide betting value: corners, cards, goals scored and goals conceded.

Reading them side by side highlights each team's habits and points you toward the markets with the strongest patterns.

Key metrics

Corners

Paraguay

22

last 5 matches

France

29

last 5 matches

Performance Gap

France received +32% more corners than Paraguay in the last 5 matches.

Paraguay and France corners count, last 5 matches
Germany Germany
6
Australia Australia
1
Turkey Turkey
0
USA USA
1
Nicaragua Nicaragua
14
9
Sweden Sweden
5
Norway Norway
4
Iraq Iraq
6
Senegal Senegal
5
Northern Ireland Northern Ireland
Bet £10 & get £30 in free bets

Key metrics

Cards

Paraguay

9

last 5 matches

France

1

last 5 matches

Performance Gap

Paraguay received +800% more cards than France in the last 5 matches.

Paraguay and France cards count, last 5 matches
Germany Germany
2
Australia Australia
1
Turkey Turkey
1
USA USA
5
Nicaragua Nicaragua
0
0
Sweden Sweden
1
Norway Norway
0
Iraq Iraq
0
Senegal Senegal
0
Northern Ireland Northern Ireland

Key metrics

Goals Scored

Paraguay

7

last 5 matches

France

16

last 5 matches

Performance Gap

France scored +129% more goals than Paraguay in the last 5 matches.

Paraguay and France goals scored count, last 5 matches
Germany Germany
1
Australia Australia
0
Turkey Turkey
1
USA USA
1
Nicaragua Nicaragua
4
3
Sweden Sweden
4
Norway Norway
3
Iraq Iraq
3
Senegal Senegal
3
Northern Ireland Northern Ireland
Bet £10 & get £30 in free bets

Key metrics

Goals Conceded

Paraguay

5

last 5 matches

France

3

last 5 matches

Performance Gap

Paraguay conceded +67% more goals than France in the last 5 matches.

Paraguay and France goals conceded count, last 5 matches
Germany Germany
1
Australia Australia
0
Turkey Turkey
0
USA USA
4
Nicaragua Nicaragua
0
0
Sweden Sweden
1
Norway Norway
0
Iraq Iraq
1
Senegal Senegal
1
Northern Ireland Northern Ireland
Get £30 in Free Bets when you bet £10

Get the Best Deals via Mail
By providing my e-mail address, I declare that I agree that Betting.co.uk will regularly send me information by e-mail: I can revoke my consent at any time.

Users must be 18+. If you are having trouble with gambling then help and advice can be found at begambleaware.org. Please Play Responsibly.

This site is using Cloudflare and adheres to the Google Safe Browsing Program. We adapted Google's Privacy Guidelines to keep your data safe at all times.
18+GambleAwareeCOGRAGamblers AnonymousGamCareGamStopGambling TherapyCloudflareSSLco² neutral