As known from:
sky sportscricketworldTorquay United

Europa League

Thursday, 22 October 2026 at 20:00

Omonia Nicosia

Team Performance 9 out of 10
VS

Benfica

Team Performance 8 out of 10

Omonia Nicosia vs Benfica Prediction | Europa League | 22/10

The encounter between Omonia Nicosia and Benfica is set to kick off at 20:00 on Thursday, 22/10, at Neo GSP (Nicosía (Levkosía)).

This Europa League fixture offers an intriguing clash of form and tactics, with both sides eager to make a statement at this stage of the season.

Read our full prediction below and get some of the best betting insights based on statistics.

Our Recommended Bet

Our analysts at Betting.co.uk have examined key metrics and modelled the most likely match outcomes based on both teams' recent performance data.

This includes historical trends, home and away statistics, and efficiency in front of goal.

Have a look at our recommended bet and key insights below.

BetMGM
Exclusive Bonus

Bet £10 Get £40

New customers only | T&Cs apply

New customers: Deposit £10+ and place a sports bet within 7 days from registration. Get 4 x £10 Free Bets - 2 x Football Accas (4+) & 2 x Sports Multiples (2+), valid 7 days. Min odds apply. Excludes virtual sports, esports and non-UK/IE horse racing. Opt-in required. 18+. T&Cs Apply. GambleAware.org.

Omonia Nicosia Preview

Omonia Nicosia is coming to the clash with Benfica with the current statistics in the Europa League:

  • Matches played: 6

  • Wins: 4

  • Draws: 1

  • Losses: 1

  • Goals Scored: 10 (Avg. 1.67)

  • Goals Conceded: 4 (Avg. 0.67)

When having a broader look at Omonia Nicosia's performance in all competitions this year, the statistics are as follows:

  • Matches played: 63

  • Wins: 42

  • Draws: 11

  • Losses: 10

  • Goals Scored: 132 (Avg. 2.1)

  • Goals Conceded: 41 (Avg. 0.65)

Team Statistics/Latest Results

Omonia Nicosia

Goals Scored: 134
Goals Conceded: 43
Average Goals Scored: 2.09
Average Goals Conceded: 0.67
Wins: 42
Goal Difference: 91
Date Game Result
19/10
Omonia Nicosia
2 - 2
Olympiakos
D
15/10
Celje
0 - 3
Omonia Nicosia
W
09/10
Karmiotissa
0 - 3
Omonia Nicosia
W
20/09
Omonia Nicosia
4 - 1
Digenis Ypsonas
W
16/09
Omonia Nicosia
1 - 0
Celta de Vigo
W

Omonia Nicosia to win the match: 13/2

Stake £10.00 → Potential Return £75.00

Bet £10 Get £40
New customers: Deposit £10+ and place a sports bet within 7 days from registration. Get 4 x £10 Free Bets - 2 x Football Accas (4+) & 2 x Sports Multiples (2+), valid 7 days. Min odds apply. Excludes virtual sports, esports and non-UK/IE horse racing. Opt-in required. 18+. T&Cs Apply. GambleAware.org.

Benfica Preview

On the other hand, Benfica comes into this fixture with the following statistics in Europa League:

  • Matches played: 8

  • Wins: 6

  • Draws: 1

  • Losses: 1

  • Goals Scored: 25 (Avg. 3.13)

  • Goals Conceded: 7 (Avg. 0.88)

Across all competitions this season, the team boasts the following performance:

  • Matches played: 69

  • Wins: 45

  • Draws: 14

  • Losses: 10

  • Goals Scored: 146 (Avg. 2.12)

  • Goals Conceded: 55 (Avg. 0.8)

Team Statistics/Latest Results

Benfica

Goals Scored: 146
Goals Conceded: 55
Average Goals Scored: 2.12
Average Goals Conceded: 0.8
Wins: 45
Goal Difference: 91
Date Game Result
15/10
Benfica
4 - 1
Celtic
W
11/10
Benfica
2 - 0
Vitória Guimarães
W
20/09
Porto
3 - 1
Benfica
L
16/09
Milan
0 - 2
Benfica
W
13/09
Benfica
3 - 1
Gil Vicente
W

Benfica to win the match: 4/11

Stake £10.00 → Potential Return £13.64

Bet £10 Get £40
New customers: Deposit £10+ and place a sports bet within 7 days from registration. Get 4 x £10 Free Bets - 2 x Football Accas (4+) & 2 x Sports Multiples (2+), valid 7 days. Min odds apply. Excludes virtual sports, esports and non-UK/IE horse racing. Opt-in required. 18+. T&Cs Apply. GambleAware.org.

Statistical Insights for Omonia Nicosia vs Benfica

With at least one of the two sides yet to record a match in this competition, a like-for-like statistical comparison is not yet available for this fixture.

Recent form across all competitions still offers a useful reference point:

Key metrics

Team Form

Omonia Nicosia

Europe - Europa League

Form Last 5 Games PPG
Overall D W W W W 2.6
Home D W W D D 1.8
Away W W W L D 2

Benfica

Europe - Europa League

Form Last 5 Games PPG
Overall W W L W W 2.4
Home W W W W W 3
Away L W W W W 2.4
Home Win
7/1
12.5%
Draw
9/2
18.87%
Favourite
Away Win
1/3
75.02%
Bet £10 Get £40
New customers: Deposit £10+ and place a sports bet within 7 days from registration. Get 4 x £10 Free Bets - 2 x Football Accas (4+) & 2 x Sports Multiples (2+), valid 7 days. Min odds apply. Excludes virtual sports, esports and non-UK/IE horse racing. Opt-in required. 18+. T&Cs Apply. GambleAware.org.

Key Metrics

Here's a breakdown of the core match metrics that often define betting value: goals scored, goals conceded, corners, and cards.

Analysing these stats offers a sharper view of team tendencies and helps identify markets with consistent trends.

Key metrics

Goals Scored

Omonia Nicosia

13

last 5 matches

Benfica

12

last 5 matches

Performance Gap

Omonia Nicosia scored +8% more goals than Benfica in the last 5 matches.

Omonia Nicosia and Benfica goals scored count, last 5 matches
Olympiakos Olympiakos
2
Celje Celje
3
Karmiotissa Karmiotissa
3
Digenis Ypsonas Digenis Ypsonas
4
Celta de Vigo Celta de Vigo
1
4
Celtic Celtic
2
Vitória Guimarães Vitória Guimarães
1
Porto Porto
2
Milan Milan
3
Gil Vicente Gil Vicente
Bet £10 Get £40

Key metrics

Goals Conceded

Omonia Nicosia

3

last 5 matches

Benfica

5

last 5 matches

Performance Gap

Benfica conceded +67% more goals than Omonia Nicosia in the last 5 matches.

Omonia Nicosia and Benfica goals conceded count, last 5 matches
Olympiakos Olympiakos
2
Celje Celje
0
Karmiotissa Karmiotissa
0
Digenis Ypsonas Digenis Ypsonas
1
Celta de Vigo Celta de Vigo
0
1
Celtic Celtic
0
Vitória Guimarães Vitória Guimarães
3
Porto Porto
0
Milan Milan
1
Gil Vicente Gil Vicente
Bet £10 Get £40

Key metrics

Corners

Omonia Nicosia

38

last 5 matches

Benfica

37

last 5 matches

Performance Gap

Omonia Nicosia received +3% more corners than Benfica in the last 5 matches.

Omonia Nicosia and Benfica corners count, last 5 matches
Olympiakos Olympiakos
7
Celje Celje
5
Karmiotissa Karmiotissa
10
Digenis Ypsonas Digenis Ypsonas
13
Celta de Vigo Celta de Vigo
3
8
Celtic Celtic
11
Vitória Guimarães Vitória Guimarães
3
Porto Porto
1
Milan Milan
14
Gil Vicente Gil Vicente
Bet £10 Get £40

Key metrics

Cards

Omonia Nicosia

5

last 5 matches

Benfica

16

last 5 matches

Performance Gap

Benfica received +220% more cards than Omonia Nicosia in the last 5 matches.

Omonia Nicosia and Benfica cards count, last 5 matches
Olympiakos Olympiakos
0
Celje Celje
2
Karmiotissa Karmiotissa
1
Digenis Ypsonas Digenis Ypsonas
2
Celta de Vigo Celta de Vigo
0
3
Celtic Celtic
2
Vitória Guimarães Vitória Guimarães
4
Porto Porto
5
Milan Milan
2
Gil Vicente Gil Vicente

Dave Kuzio
Dave Kuzio Content Manager

Dave is an established football tipster and NCTJ and NCE qualified journalist. He has over 23 years experience writing for sports websites including Teletext Sport, and providing betting tips for some of the biggest football betting sites. For his sins, he is a Barnsley FC supporter and gets to as many games as possible with his two sons.

Get the Best Deals via Mail
By providing my e-mail address, I declare that I agree that Betting.co.uk will regularly send me information by e-mail: I can revoke my consent at any time.

Users must be 18+. If you are having trouble with gambling then help and advice can be found at begambleaware.org. Please Play Responsibly.

This site is using Cloudflare and adheres to the Google Safe Browsing Program. We adapted Google's Privacy Guidelines to keep your data safe at all times.
18+GambleAwareeCOGRAGamblers AnonymousGamCareGamStopGambling TherapyCloudflareSSLco² neutral